a California Gold Ribbon School
Washington Post America's Most Challenging High Schools
A California Blue Ribbon School
Eighth Annual AP Honor Roll District
Newsweek America's Most Challenging High Schools
Daily Beast Best Of The West High School
A California Exemplary Arts High School
Mustang Business Academy

Skip to main content
Main Menu Toggle

Bell Schedules

Latest YLHS Bell Schedules
Week Of Welcome, August 31st to September 2nd, 2021 Modified schedule for the first week of the 2021-2022 school year only.
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Period 0 6:40 AM 7:45 AM 65 min
Period 1 7:55 AM 8:44 AM 49 min
Period 2 8:50 AM 9:39 AM 49 min
BREAK 9:39 AM 9:49 AM 10 min
Period 3 9:55 AM 10:44 AM 49 min
Welcome Back Activities (announcements) 10:44 AM 11:30 AM 46 min
Period 4 11:36 AM 12:25 PM 49 min
LUNCH 12:25 PM 12:55 PM 30 min
Period 5 1:01 PM 1:50 PM 49 min
Period 6 1:56 PM 2:45 PM 49 min
Regular Bell Schedule Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Period 0 6:40 AM 7:45 AM 65 min
Period 1 7:55 AM 8:50 AM 55 min
Period 2 8:57 AM 9:52 AM 55 min
BREAK 9:52 AM 10:02 AM 10 min
Period 3 (announcements) 10:09 AM 11:09 AM 60 min
Period 4 11:16 AM 12:11 PM 55 min
LUNCH 12:11 PM 12:41 PM 30 min
Period 5 12:48 PM 1:43 PM 55 min
Period 6 1:50 PM 2:45 PM 55 min
Wednesday Late Start (No Zero Period)
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
TEACHER COLLABORATION 7:25 AM 8:25 AM 60 min
Period 1 8:35 AM 9:23 AM 48 min
Period 2 9:30 AM 10:18 AM 48 min
BREAK 10:18 AM 10:28 AM 10 min
Period 3 (announcements) 10:35 AM 11:30 AM 55 min
Period 4 11:37 AM 12:25 PM 48 min
LUNCH 12:25 PM 12:55 PM 30 min
Period 5 1:02 PM 1:50 PM 48 min
Period 6 1:57 PM 2:45 PM 48 min
Double Assembly Schedule A Includes “C” BUILDING – DOWNSTAIRS (Rms. 300 – 339), PE, P-1 and P-2
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Period 0 6:40 AM 7:45 AM 65 min
Period 1 7:55 AM 8:44 AM 49 min
ASSEMBLY 8:51 AM 9:25 AM 34 min
Period 2 9:32 AM 10:21 AM 49 min
BREAK 10:21 AM 10:31 AM 10 min
Period 3 (announcements) 10:38 AM 11:27 AM 49 min
Period 4 11:34 AM 12:23 PM 49 min
LUNCH 12:23 PM 12:53 PM 30 min
Period 5 1:00 PM 1:49 PM 49 min
Period 6 1:56 PM 2:45 PM 49 min
Double Assembly Schedule B Includes “C” BUILDING UPSTAIRS (Rms. 350 – 392), 400 bldg, 500 bldg, Theater, Band, and Choir
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Period 0 6:40 AM 7:45 AM 65 min
Period 1 7:55 AM 8:44 AM 49 min
Period 2 8:51 AM 9:40 AM 49 min
ASSEMBLY 9:47 AM 10:21 AM 34 min
BREAK 10:21 AM 10:31 AM 10 min
Period 3 (announcements) 10:38 AM 11:27 AM 49 min
Period 4 11:34 AM 12:23 PM 49 min
LUNCH 12:23 PM 12:53 PM 30 min
Period 5 1:00 PM 1:49 PM 49 min
Period 6 1:56 PM 2:45 PM 49 min
First Semester Final Exam Schedule January 2022
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
====DAY 1, Tues, January 25th==== 7:55 AM 2:45 PM 410 min
FINAL Period 1 7:55 AM 9:55 AM 120 min
BREAK 9:55 AM 10:05 AM 10 min
FINAL Period 2 10:12 AM 12:12 PM 120 min
LUNCH 12:12 PM 12:42 PM 30 min
Period 3 12:49 PM 1:15 PM 26 min
Period 4 1:22 PM 1:45 PM 23 min
Period 5 1:52 PM 2:15 PM 23 min
Period 6 2:22 PM 2:45 PM 23 min
====DAY 2, Wed, January26th==== 8:00 AM 12:27 PM 267 min
FINAL Period 3 8:00 AM 10:00 AM 120 min
BREAK 10:00 AM 10:20 AM 20 min
FINAL Period 4 10:27 AM 12:27 PM 120 min
====DAY 3, Thurs, January27th==== 8:00 AM 12:27 PM 267 min
FINAL Period 5 8:00 AM 10:00 AM 120 min
BREAK 10:00 AM 10:20 AM 20 min
FINAL Period 6 10:27 AM 12:27 PM 120 min
Second Semester Final Exam Schedule June 2022
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
====DAY 1, Tues, June 14th==== 7:55 AM 2:45 PM 410 min
FINAL Period 1 7:55 AM 9:55 AM 120 min
BREAK 9:55 AM 10:05 AM 10 min
FINAL Period 2 10:12 AM 12:12 PM 120 min
LUNCH 12:12 PM 12:42 PM 30 min
Period 3 12:49 PM 1:15 PM 26 min
Period 4 1:22 PM 1:45 PM 23 min
Period 5 1:52 PM 2:15 PM 23 min
Period 6 2:22 PM 2:45 PM 23 min
====DAY 2, Wed, June 15th==== 8:00 AM 12:27 PM 267 min
FINAL Period 3 8:00 AM 10:00 AM 120 min
BREAK 10:00 AM 10:20 AM 20 min
FINAL Period 4 10:27 AM 12:27 PM 120 min
====DAY 3, Thurs, June 16th==== 8:00 AM 12:27 PM 267 min
FINAL Period 5 8:00 AM 10:00 AM 120 min
BREAK 10:00 AM 10:20 AM 20 min
FINAL Period 6 10:27 AM 12:27 PM 120 min