a California Gold Ribbon School
Washington Post America's Most Challenging High Schools
A California Blue Ribbon School
Eighth Annual AP Honor Roll District
Newsweek America's Most Challenging High Schools
Daily Beast Best Of The West High School
A California Exemplary Arts High School
Mustang Business Academy

Skip to main content
Main Menu Toggle

Principal's Weekly Update #156

Did You See YLHS “Mustang Academy Awards?” – 2014 Renaissance Assembly and Awards - Great job to Shea Runge and ASB for a terrific assembly last Friday to recognize outstanding students in the areas of academics, fine arts, community service, top academic students, athletes and scholar athletes. Congratulations to the following students:

Fine Arts
Lexi Zenk – Photography
Julie Van Foeken – Color Guard
Paige Staszak – Ceramics
Madison Amos – Culinary Arts
Scout Lepore – Dance
Dylan Reyes – Animation
Fernando Cardenas Sanchez – Choir
Paige Gulley – Band
Sout Lepore – Theater
Emma Allen – Drawing
David Lazenby – Video Arts
Peyton Hutchinson – Newspaper
Daniel Tuerffs – Yearbook
Brandon Bollinger – 3-D Arts & Design

Community Service
Amanda Adams
Anh Nguyet Bui
Evelyn Chan
Rising Stars
Megan Siemmsen
Kaylee Crandall
Maggie Duprey
Matt Wallo
Morgan Mateus
Matt Kim
Christian Jiminez
Scholar Athletes
Andres Dirks
Joshua Graves
Nathan Repasky
Elyse Cao
Sarah Mangiaracina
Kathryn Mangiaracina
Victoria Nguyen
Samantha Serna
Rachel Stumpf
Rachel Rivera
Lauren Braun
Katelyn Gerlach
Emily Flink
Akiko Suzuki

Athletics
Kenny Herington – Soccer
Jared Johnson – Soccer
Brad Johnson – Basketball
Isaac Douglas – Basketball
Michael Mossett – Football
Connor Aguilera – Water Polo
Connor Pyne – Water Polo
Abe Ochoa – Wrestling
Caitlynn Lowery – Tennis
Brooke Graebe – Golf
Missy Owens – Volleyball
Taylor Schlener - Volleyball
Courtney Vaccher – Basketball
Rebecca Stephenson – Water Polo
Jack Thurston – Cross Country
Rachel Iida - Cross Country


Top Academic Students

Seniors
Raquel Buscaino
Eric Chiang
Rachel Desai
Shaina Desai
Joshua Graves
Paige Gulley
Katherine Han
Irene Kim
Logan Mahan
Vivian Pham
Julien Tosques

Juniors
Connor Borden
Beverly Duan
Jace Jenican
Ji Soo Kim
Thomas Kim
Matthew Kimn
Samantha Kuo
Ashley Niu
Kayla Reger
Adelaide Truong

Sophomores
Evelyn Chan
Catherine Han
Riley Mahan
Omer Muhammad
Nichole Truong
Freshmen
Joseph Byrnes
Elwyn Jason Cruz
Ashray Kapuria
Bradley Mont
Ravi Patel
Julianna Thrasher
Sidney Tran
Xinyan Zhou

Valedictorians and Salutatorians
Rachel Buscaino – Valedictorian
Eric Chiang – Valedictorian
Paige Gulley – Salutatorian
Vivian Pham - Salutatorian

Great job, Mrs. Stephenson as the emcee and CONGRATULATIONS to Teacher of the Year, Sharon Farrell – voted on by our students!!




YLHS PTSA – Honorary Service Awards - were also awarded as they recognized staff members and parent volunteers.

Honorary Service Awards go to:
Teacher – Cathy Petz
Teacher – Bincins Garcia
Teacher – Rey Lejano
PTSA – Regina Bernabe
PTSA – Kristen You
And
Very Special Person – Terry Kerans

A Big Thank You to Lorri Walls & Kathy Rodieck - for coordinating the administration of the CAHSEE exam to our sophomores last week. They tested over 450 students with the help of the following: Teachers – Kelly Buchan, Richard Cadra, Charlene Dagampat, Colin Domene, Brian Fortenbaugh, Wendy Lowry, Mike Moore, & Kristi Stedman; our subs – Dennis Riggs, Sherry DeFriese, Terry Bailey, John Domen & Albert Lai & of course, our great PTSA volenteers!! Thanks to all!



Yorba Linda High School – Meeting/Activity Schedule
Week of March 24 – March 29, 2014


Monday, March 24

M JV & V Lacrosse vs. Huntington Beach V 7:00 Home
JV 5:00 Home
M V Golf vs. Western 2:40 Black Gold GC

Tuesday, March 25
Sinfonia Orchestra Festival 6:00 Performing Arts Center
@ El Dorado HS
W JV & V Lacrosse @ Newport Harbor V 6:30 Newport Harbor HS
JV 4:45 Newport Harbor HS
JV & V Softball vs. Valencia 3:15 Home
JV & V Swim @ Cypress 3:15 Cypress HS
M JV & V Tennis vs. Kennedy V 3:00 Home
JV 3:00 Kennedy HS
M JV & V Volleyball vs. Kennedy 3:15/4:30 Home
M Golf V vs. Esperanza 3:00 Yorba Linda CC
JV vs. Tustin 2:30 Green River GC
F/S vs. Orange Lutheran 2:45 Brea Creek GC

Wednesday, March 26

String Orchestra Festival 10:30 Performing Arts Center
@ El Dorado HS
M JV & V Lacrosse V vs. Tustin 6:00 Home
JV vs. El Toro 4:00 Home
M V Tennis @ Pacifica 3:00 Pacifica HS
JV 3:00 Canyon HS
M F/S Golf vs. Orange Lutheran 3:00 Green River GC
W JV Lacrosse @ Corona Del Mar 3:15 Corona Del Mar HS

Thursday, March 27
W JV & V Lacrosse vs. El Dorado 7:00/5:30 Home
JV & V Softball @ Cypress 3:15 Cypress Hs
JV & V Swim vs. Western 3:15 Home
M JV & V Volleyball @ Pacifica 3:15/4:30 Pacifica HS
Track @ Cypress 3:00 Cypress Hs
M JV & V Golf vs. Valencia V 3:00 Black Gold GC
JV 3:30 Alta Vista GC

Friday, March 28

F/S & JV Baseball vs. Corona JV 3:00 Corona HS
F/S 3:00 Home
M JV & V Lacrosse vs. Marina 5:00/7:00 Home

Saturday, March 29
F/S Track @ King F/S Invitational 9:00 King HS
Published Print