a California Gold Ribbon School
Washington Post America's Most Challenging High Schools
A California Blue Ribbon School
Eighth Annual AP Honor Roll District
Newsweek America's Most Challenging High Schools
Daily Beast Best Of The West High School
A California Exemplary Arts High School
Mustang Business Academy

Skip to main content
Main Menu Toggle
PTSA » Reflections Contest

Reflections Contest

Explore the Arts and Express Yourself
 

The theme for the 2020-2021 program year is I Matter Because.... Students submit their completed works of art in one or all of the available arts categories: Dance Choreography, Film Production, Literature, Music Composition, Photography, Visual Arts.

 

National PTA's Reflections program provides opportunities for recognition and access to the arts which boost student confidence and success in the arts and in life.

Each year, over 300,000 students in Pre-K through Grade 12 create original works of art in response to a student-selected theme. This 50+ year-old program helps them explore their own thoughts, feelings, and ideas, develop artistic literacy, increase confidence and find a love for learning that will help them become more successful in school and in life.


Let us know you're participating in Reflections! National PTA encourages participants, of all levels, to register for the Reflections information. Please be advised you will not receive a confirmation email. 

 

Entry forms and official rules are available in the YLHS library, front office or by visiting https://www.pta.org/home/programs/reflections
 
Be recognized for your creativity, spark the imagination! 
2020 Reflections Flyer
 ______________________________________________________________
 
                                                    

             
           
Questions?     Contact YLHS Reflections Chair Teresa Riegg at teresa.rieg@gmail.com
                     
 
For Complete Details and Rules: http://www.pta.org/programs/reflections.com
________________________________________________________________________________
 
Congratulations to 2016 - 2017 Winners!!
 
Congratulations to all those who participated in this year's Reflections - What is your story? We have some truly outstanding talent at YLHS! For those who are not familiar with Reflections, the award levels are: School, Council, District, State and, finally, National.
Below are the students whose entries advanced to the Council Level: 
 
Choreography -   1st  -  12th grade - Sidney Tran "Magic Goes On & On" 
 
Literature -         1st  -  11th grade - Sara Jackson "Blank Pages"
                           2nd  -    9th grade - Maya Valenciano "The Fountain Pen"
                            3rd -   11th grade - Melissa Sanchez "The Monster"
 
Photography -     1st  -  11th grade - Sara Jackson "Working Hands"
                            2nd  -  11th grade - Hannah Richter "The Sound of Silence"
                             3rd  -  11th grade - Sara Jackson "Silenced Stories"
 
Visual Arts -        1st  -  10th grade - Fiona Hsu "Red Yarn"
                            2nd  -  11th grade - Tian Shui "My Life in Books"
                             3rd  -  9th grade - Joanna Jones "My Corner"
________________________________________________________________________________
 Congratulations to 2015 - 2016 Winners!!
Congratulations to all those who participated in this year's Reflections - "Let Your Imagination Fly". We have some truly outstanding talent at YLHS! For those who are not familiar with Reflections, the award levels are: School, Council, District, State and, finally, National. Below are the students whose entries advanced to the Council Level; 
 
Photography -     1st -  Claire Zuro
                            2nd -  Esther Kim
                             3rd -  Kathryn Shepherd
 Visual Arts -        1st - Seung-Hee Yoo
                             2nd -  Jae-Hee (Robin) Yoo
                             3rd -  Alexandra Paradzick
 Literature -          1st - Sara Jackson (Balloons)
                            2nd -   Sara Jackson (Not Just Imagination)
                            3rd -  Heather Gammon
 Dance -               1st - Sidney Tran
                            2nd -  Kyra Stevens
                            3rd -  Lilah Haye

 

An additional congratulations goes to the following students; you have advanced to the District Level:

Dance - Sidney Tran

Literature - Sara Jackson

Photograghy - Claire Zuro

___________________________________________________________________________
Congratulations to 2014 - 2015 Winners!!
Congratulations to all those who participated in this year's Reflections - "The World would be a better place if.....".  For those who are not familiar with Reflections, the award levels are: School, Council, District, State and, finally, National. Below are the students whose entries advanced to the Council Level; 
 
Photography   -     1st -    Justin E. Randall
                                      2nd -   Joshua Ball
                                      3rd -    Sara April Jackson
Visual Arts -           1st -     Seung-Hee Yoo
                                    2nd -     Rayah Shapiro
                                     3rd -     Jae-Hee Yoo
 Literature -            1st -     Heather Gammon
                                    2nd -     Heather Gammon
                                    3rd -     Sara April Jackson
Dance -                   1st -     Cheyenne Leigh Kotick
                                   2nd -     Kyra Stevens
                                   3rd -      Mya Kough

 __________________________________________________________________________

Congratulations to 2013 - 2014 Winners!!

Congratulations to all those who participated in this year's Reflections - "Believe, Dream, and Inspire".  Your entries were truly amazing and are currently on display in the library showcase!  For those who are not familiar with Reflections, the award levels are: School, Council, District, State and, finally, National. Below are the students whose entries advanced to the Council Level; 

Photography -       1st -    Esther Kim 
                              2nd -    Deborah You 
                               3rd -    Easter Colvin 
Film -                      1st -    Bianca Nemtoc
Music -                   1st -    Nina Sprenger
Literature -             1st -    Heather Gammon
                               2nd -   Jodee Sullivan
Visual Arts -          1st -    Seung-Hee (Ellie) Yoo 
                         2nd -    Vivian Pham
                               3rd -    Geoffrey Gamboa
 
The first place winner in each category (and at each level) at the Council Level moved on to the District Level. Congratulations to:
 
Heather Gammon (literature) and Bianca Nemtoc (Film)

__________________________________________________________________________

Congratulations to 2012 -  2013 Winners!!

"The Magic of the Moment"
 
Visual Arts -         1st -     Chad Hamersma
                             2nd -     Veronica Sardina
Music -                 1st  -     Karisa You
                             2nd -     Karisa You
Photography -     1st  -     Taylor Best
                             2nd -     Deborah You
                              3rd -     Gavin Gordalwala
Literature -           1st -     Heather Gammon
                             2nd -     Karisa You

__________________________________________________________________________

Congratulations to 2011 -  2012 Winners!!

"Diversity Means"
 
Photography -     1st -     Tiffany Chuang
                             2nd -    Alexandra Millsap
Film -                    1st -     Bianca Nemtoc
Literature -           1st -     Alexandra Ashbrook
                             2nd -     Anjalie Tandom
                             3rd -     Cindy Okamoto
Visual Arts -        1st -     Vivian Pham
                            2nd -     Sanam Desai
 
***** Some of the Entries can be viewed below and on the Album section of PTSA ****
 
For more details or to view a gallery of last year’s national award-winning entries,